new order screen stuck on one category

General discussions about Abacre Restaurant Point of Sale
Post Reply
rebekahbeall
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:00 pm

new order screen stuck on one category

Post by rebekahbeall » Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:04 pm

My new order screen is somehow stuck on one category. the other categories are not even visible. How do I get them to show up again?

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: new order screen stuck on one category

Post by Abacre » Wed Apr 28, 2010 11:27 am

You should add new categories using menu Configuration - Menu Item Categories.
Then close Abacre Restaurant Point of Sale and start it again.
New categories will be visible.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

rebekahbeall
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:00 pm

Re: new order screen stuck on one category

Post by rebekahbeall » Fri May 14, 2010 3:46 pm

I tried your suggestion. It did not work. I already have 4 categories, but only one shows up. the category buttons are not even on the screen. Usually you click on the category button you want and then the items in that category buttons appear. My screen is stuck like a category was selected and only the buttons for the menu items in that category are available. I had the same problem with the last version of your software, and was never able to fix it then. It happened about 6 months after installing the software. When we purchased a newer version of the software, was when I was able to have all the categories again. Then, several months later, the same problem occurred. This really slows down the speed in which we can ring items up, because we have to key in the item code for everything. I would really appreciate more help with this problem.
Thank you
Rebekah Beall

popos
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 9:47 am

Re: new order screen stuck on one category

Post by popos » Fri May 21, 2010 9:54 am

Hi

I have the same problem with no categories visible, probably because the widget for the frame was resized or dragged out of somewhere but no way to undo it. I gave my db files to support as requested though waiting a week for a reply. Anyone has managed to solve this?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests