Another noobie question :>

General discussions about Advanced Find and Replace
Post Reply
qsimpson
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 5:46 pm

Another noobie question :>

Post by qsimpson » Fri Apr 01, 2005 5:49 pm

Ok its strange I run the program

when you under the "Find" panel I look for the phrase,

Big-Web Development Corp.

it finds them all in the directories and all like i want

then when i go to "replace" panel and try to replace that with the new name like My Name Here.

it doesnt find them anymore how do i make it search phrases too for the replace? im sorry its a noob question but it is quite mind boggling :P thx for the help

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:05 pm

Hi,

There are few things to consider:

1. When you run Find operation it runs in "native" mode. It means that
OR operator is applied. You may try PHRASE mode for Find.

2. Replace tab: try to remove trailing spaces if you have it in your
search for phrase.

3. Be sure that the strings are exactly the same in source file and in
Search For field. For this purpose I suggest you to open one of source
files in text editor then copy/paste using clipboard needed text into
Search For field from the source file.

If it still does not work: send us one of your source files with
default.cfg file.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

qsimpson
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 5:46 pm

Post by qsimpson » Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:26 pm

When i do a search for the Big-Web Development Corp. i do it under native cuz it doesnt find the words in the .html in phrase mode.

basically what im doing is theirs tons of html files with copyright information and Big-Web Development Corp. but the company is no longer that name but now Historic Print & Map Company. so im trying to replace all the instances of the big-web... to historic... I tried the thing about delete trailing it found 1 instance when i tried to replace, but it didnt find all the others and the format is the same as on the source files. thanks for your help

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:41 pm

Try the tip #3
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests