read only files

General discussions about Advanced Find and Replace
Post Reply
TreyA
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 12:17 am

read only files

Post by TreyA » Thu Mar 24, 2005 12:19 am

Can I force AFR to change read only files?

Thanks.

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Thu Mar 24, 2005 11:21 am

Hi,

Please download the latest version of the program:
http://www.abacre.com/download/afrexe.zip

This is only updated EXE file. You need to extract executable file from
zip archive into folder where the program is installed. So you will
replace old executable file by this new one.

Then go to main menu - Action - Options - General:
check ON "Force Read Only Files" option.

Tell me does it work now?
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

TreyA
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 12:17 am

Post by TreyA » Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:14 pm

Thank you, Roman. It did work!

However, it does not save the "check ON "Force Read Only Files" option". I have to re-check it on every time I open a different configuration file.

Thank you again.

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:33 pm

By default this option is in OFF position.

So you may use AFR to scan all your configuration files and add the
following line there:
ForceReadOnlyFiles=true
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

TreyA
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 12:17 am

Post by TreyA » Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:12 pm

Good idea. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests