Replace with Linebreak

General discussions about Advanced Find and Replace
Post Reply
wastedthelight
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:15 am

Replace with Linebreak

Post by wastedthelight » Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:17 am

Is there a way to insert/replace text with a linebreak (enter)?

Simply hitting enter and leaving it empty doesn't do anything unless text is in there.


---example 1---


---------------
doesn't work but

---example 2-----
hi

line

break
------------------
doesn't work

Thanks.

shamy
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:14 pm

Re: Replace with Linebreak

Post by shamy » Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:32 pm

Use "Batch replace" and check the "Use Regular Expressions".
Then
put the text to repalce in the "Search for"
and put \r\n in the "Replace with"
And you will get a line break

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace with Linebreak

Post by Abacre » Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:24 pm

If you are using Replace operation that you may simply go to menu Action - Options - Replace
and uncheck "Delete trailing CRLFs" option.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest