ADD USE OF TABLES IN ORDERS

General discussions about Abacre Hotel Management System
Post Reply
silvioalx
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 8:09 am

ADD USE OF TABLES IN ORDERS

Post by silvioalx » Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:54 pm

Good day Srs Abacre Ltd.;

I would like to make a suggestion to see if included in the following updates AHMS program; is that the tables can be used in the New Order window as used in the ARPOS to have control of the tables are occupied and available.

Thanks in advance for considering this suggestion.

Atte. Silvio Sandoval R.
SOLUCIONES INFORMATICAS
Central America Distributor

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: ADD USE OF TABLES IN ORDERS

Post by Abacre » Wed May 06, 2015 3:09 pm

There is nothing to develop, because it's available in restaurant's version. We simply disabled this function (tables management) in hotel's version. We will think. Maybe we will enable it.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

niltonomnunes
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:13 pm

Re: ADD USE OF TABLES IN ORDERS

Post by niltonomnunes » Wed Mar 08, 2017 11:26 pm

Abacre wrote:
Wed May 06, 2015 3:09 pm
There is nothing to develop, because it's available in restaurant's version. We simply disabled this function (tables management) in hotel's version. We will think. Maybe we will enable it.
I really would like to see this option enabled because i am using the hotel version and have a restaurant + 2 bars in the building! from your comments should i then assume i can go ahead and install the restaurant version and make it communicate with the hotel one(running in the reception workstation), say run on the same database over the network? will the restaurant version be able to pull guest information from the front-desk when posting bills to a room?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest