Batch Replace Stop Working!!

General discussions about Advanced Find and Replace
Post Reply
dedo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:38 am

Batch Replace Stop Working!!

Post by dedo » Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:40 am

I had no problems with it before (trial version) but now, after I paid for it it's acting up.

I'm trying to batch replace the following lines:
<script type="text/javascript" src="/scripts/dynamicDateSelector.js"></script>






var ds_element; // Text Element...


ds_c_year++;
}



gfd
}


fdsf




fs
<div id="mainsocialcontain">
It won't find it EVEN THOUGH I have 300 files with this. I have to go one line after another in order to make it happen!!

What's wrong here?

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Batch Replace Stop Working!!

Post by Abacre » Thu Aug 22, 2013 4:39 am

It may be a problem of spacing. You should copy Search For text from file and paste it into Search For field.
Please send a sample file to support@abacre.com
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

dedo
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:38 am

Re: Batch Replace Stop Working!!

Post by dedo » Thu Aug 22, 2013 4:44 pm

It doesn't work. Strange thing is, if I use the search only option (first tab), it does work.

How can I fix this? I just paid for this program and it doesn't work!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests