Table Name Change

General discussions about Abacre Restaurant Point of Sale
Post Reply
jtown
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:36 pm

Table Name Change

Post by jtown » Thu Apr 30, 2009 10:45 pm

Hi There-

I'm trying to add a new table named 'Booth 2' since I already have a 'Booth 1'. However I'm getting a 'Booth 2 is not a valid integer value' pop-up. So I can't create this table.

I am also trying to delete some of my tables, but I get a 'Table 'Booth' is still used!' pop-up. So I can't delete these tables.

Am I missing something, or are there any work arounds?

Thank you.

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Table Name Change

Post by Abacre » Fri May 01, 2009 7:27 am

Which version of software do you use? See menu Help - About.
Because the error messages are from very old versions (in past it was possible to use only integer values for tables).
Now in current version it works fine. You should not get these error messages at all because we removed these messaged from the software.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

jtown
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:36 pm

Re: Table Name Change

Post by jtown » Fri May 01, 2009 10:53 pm

Hi Roman-

Thanks for the response. I'm using version 2.7.0.929. I'm looking to upgrade soon. I love this product and your guy's work, however I just purchased this version about 8 months ago.

I was able to use non-integers before (A few of my table names are 'booth' and 'bar1, bar2' etc.)

My biggest conern right now is not being able to delete certain tables. I get the 'Table 'Booth' is still used!' pop-up. If I could just get rid of these tables that would be great.

Any suggestions?

Thanks again.

FriendOfMine
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Table Name Change

Post by FriendOfMine » Mon May 04, 2009 5:34 pm

Your issue may be that you have an open order for the table you are tying to delete. Make sure all orders have been closed for that table and try to delete it again.

jtown
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:36 pm

Re: Table Name Change

Post by jtown » Tue May 05, 2009 12:42 am

Thanks for the tip FriendOfMine :) . However I am still not able to delete these tables even after completely closing the orders.

I just tried creating a new table. I was able to delete it right after creating it. However, after I opened and closed an order with this table, I was no longer able to delete it.

I know this is not a major issue :? , but since I've moved tables around and added some new ones, I'd like to be able to scroll through the tables efficientely (For example: Booth2 should scroll right after Booth1) on the New Order page. Since I can't re-arrange the tables under Configuration-->Tables, I figured I'd just delete the tables and start over.

Any other ideas guys?
Thanks again.

polyjesters
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:02 am

Re: Table Name Change

Post by polyjesters » Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:25 pm

I'm getting the same error message and I just bought my software.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests