About replacing "uri-query" with a text

General discussions about Advanced Log Analyzer
Post Reply
cape
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:43 am

About replacing "uri-query" with a text

Post by cape » Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:47 am

Hi there.

I´am trying to find a way to make the table "Most requested referrer IDs" more user friendly.

Users dont like seeing "ID=2" as nr 1.

I want to replace that (ID=2) with a text like "Private"

Can that be done `?

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Thu Nov 03, 2005 5:39 pm

Which log format do you have?
Normally you should use site filters (on Sites tab) for this purpose.
We will add there uri-query parameter. I will send you email when ready.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

cape
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:43 am

Post by cape » Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:06 am

Hi there !

Will I have to websites. (One for MS ISS Custom 5.0 and one for MS ISS Custom 6.0)

I´m looking forward to the mail.

Thx.

cape
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:43 am

Post by cape » Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:37 am

Hi Roman.

I need to know if this is gonna get done or not ? please

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Thu Dec 08, 2005 2:45 pm

Hi,

Download the updated version from the following location:
http://www.abacre.com/download/ala.zip
Install it over existing version. It will update needed files.

Start Advanced Log Analyzer.
Go to Sites tab. Now in filters area you should see uri_query as a
parameter at the end of parameters list.
Then add the following filter:

Parameter: uri_query
Condition: includes
Value: ID=2
Action: replace_all (or select other actions if needed, for example,
assign, replace_left)
New value: Private
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

cape
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:43 am

Post by cape » Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:19 pm

Hi there

Yes - I see the uri.q.

But I cant get it to work.

using :
Parameter: uri_query
Condition: includes
Value: HMID=2
Action: replace_left
New value: Privat

I´ve tried it all....

it only removes the linie... doesn´t replace it.

Tried to uninstall - and install again... still doesn´t work....

Am I missing something ? :roll:

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Fri Dec 09, 2005 12:52 pm

I think that it's an issue with cache files.
Try to remove cache files in Cache folder
C:\Program Files\Advanced Log Analyzer\Cache

And you may uncheck "Incremental analysis" ("Use cache files") option in main menu - File - Options - General.

Are you sure you downloaded the latest version of the software from our web site?
Please send us a fragment of your log file (or zipped log file) to support@abacre.com
we will create needed configuration for you.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

cape
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:43 am

Post by cape » Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:53 am

Hi there.

it works now.

The problem was that I still had a lot of filters in the report which should use "Privat"

The Report filter was set to "HMID=1" and thats wrong. Now it is "Privat"

Thanks for the help ;)

cape
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:43 am

Post by cape » Tue Dec 20, 2005 8:24 am

Hi again !

The solutions works ;)

But there is a little problem.

When Includes is used are is a problem.

if

ID=2 = private FINE

But then ID is 22 the name will be private2 NO GOOD

This can be fixed be using equals.

But that does not work for Uri.

Can this be fixed ??

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest