Notification printer not working

General discussions about Abacre Retail Point of Sale
Post Reply
diemielieman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:21 am

Notification printer not working

Post by diemielieman » Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:25 am

Hi There,

I am running Abacre v5, I have setup and configured the printers and all is picking up in windows and on POS. Problem is that when i want to print notifications to the notification printer (Meccer Posiflex 8800) it doesn't print, just lies in spooling.
I am able to print to the printer form Abacre when I print invoice, but not from print bill or print notification.

I have a small shop and only require 1 printer, so doing 2 is really a waste for me

I have also checked that the printer is assigned to the menu categories

Please if anybody can assist

Cheerio

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Notification printer not working

Post by Abacre » Tue Jan 27, 2015 1:03 pm

Go to menu Configuration - Notification Printers
select your notification printer.
press Options button.
go to Parameters tab.
check Use Alternative Printing Module option.
press OK.
close the program and start it again.

this "alternative printing module" uses the same printing module as for invoice or reports.

or:
you may try to check Use HTML printing module option. in this case Use Alternative Printing Module option must be unchecked.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

diemielieman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:21 am

Re: Notification printer not working

Post by diemielieman » Wed Jan 28, 2015 6:59 am

Got it working....

Reloaded entire machine, reinstalled printers, checked and did everything from scratch..... ended up being that the image on the logo was a jpeg and not a bmp, this caused none of the printers to work

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Awesome program, idiot user

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Notification printer not working

Post by Abacre » Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:05 am

Yes. Logo must be bmp file.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests