Bug Found!

General discussions about Abacre Restaurant Point of Sale
Post Reply
stanchan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 4:42 pm

Bug Found!

Post by stanchan » Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:08 pm

I am happy with most of the functions but this bug can be quite serious if unable to be fixed. Pls fix this problem, I really wanna buy this system!

The system default currency format is 0.00
But if u change it to 0.0 or 0...you cannot close the order!!!
You will get an error message : "Cannot close order : Amount paid does not match to amount due"

I have tested a few times and my conclusion is:
If the Total is e.g 135.10 for the currency format 0.0 -> no problem
If the Total is e.g 135.17 for the currency format 0.0, then the bill will show 135.2, when u try to close the order, u will get the above error message!
That is because when u close the order, the system Total is still 135.17 but it shows 135.2 to the user only. And it doesn't match with the system's Total. So, the system is ALWAYS use the currency format 0.00 no matter what format u change. And u will not able to close the order whatsoever!

The system allows you to change the currency format and it explains well in the help menu, but it can't really handle the format 0.0 or 0. That's my conclusion.

Other than that, the system is great! very user friendly and very reasonable price. Hope the company can fix this problem asap. I only got 23 days trail period left. And my customers really curious about the bill everytime I show them. (We don't use anything less than 10 cents in my country). And the bill shows, for example, 57 cents...really embarrass sometimes.

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:23 pm

Thank you for noticing this issue. We will correct it at the beginning of the next week.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:57 pm

The issue has been corrected.

Download the updated version from the following location:
http://www.abacre.com/download/arpos.zip
Install it over existing version. It will update needed files.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

stanchan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 4:42 pm

Post by stanchan » Thu Apr 19, 2007 7:51 am

Thanks for your prompt reply! Problem Solved!!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests