Menu Modifiers Error "Modifier.modcatid" cannot co

General discussions about Abacre Restaurant Point of Sale
Post Reply
Waygate
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:39 pm

Menu Modifiers Error "Modifier.modcatid" cannot co

Post by Waygate » Mon Mar 27, 2006 11:27 pm

When i choose >Configuration >Menu Item Modifiers> i then choose "Add"> then put in a "Name" > then choose "Clients"> then type in the "amount"> I would receive an application error instantaneously.

Error states:

"The field 'Modifier.modcatid' cannot contain a Null value because of a Required property for this field set to true. Enter value in this field."

Once the error comes up i cannot add,close & switch fields without this error coming up over and over again. I am in the middle of an installation and i am in dire need of any help or advise. Please help!

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Tue Mar 28, 2006 10:22 pm

Are you sure you have the latest version of the software? (the latest
is v1.9.5)
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Waygate
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:39 pm

Post by Waygate » Tue Mar 28, 2006 11:26 pm

i am using: version 1.9.6.486 - from the Help> About> Version 1.9.6.486


I am also running into some issues with the Item modifiers not showing on the ticket screen on the left. The only item i would see is the item with no modifiers that was selected. For example, i would choose DRINKS>MILK> Modifier> Large or Small> "small". The only thing that would display is "Milk 0.00" with no sub-modifier that i previously selected. Any thoughts?

KevKha
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:09 am

Post by KevKha » Sat Apr 01, 2006 1:00 am

"The field 'Modifier.modcatid' cannot contain a Null value because of a Required property for this field set to true. Enter value in this field."


I ran into this problem sometimes and it seems to happen after you switch to a different user. To get around this you have to quit out the ARPOS and launch it again and retry the modifier.

For the Item's modifier, look like you did not create the modifier correctly.

I guess you have an Item called Milk with price = 0.00
and Large = 2.00 or Small 1.75 for instance.

Go to Modifier
1. On top window, create "Milk Size"
2. Bottom window, click Add and create Large with 2.00
3. Click Add again for Small with 1.75
4. Go to your Item Configuration and select "Milk" item and make sure you select the "Milk Size" for the item's modifier

Click "New Order" and give it a try. Hence, you can double clicks on the modifier's sub item instead of highlighting and click Add -->

Waygate
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:39 pm

Post by Waygate » Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:05 pm

Thanks everyone for your help. I think i figured it out now.

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Post by Abacre » Mon May 22, 2006 3:28 pm

The issue with modifiers has been fixed.

Download the updated version from the following location:
http://www.abacre.com/download/arpos.zip
Install it over existing version. It will update needed files.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests