Purchasing data

General discussions about Abacre Restaurant Point of Sale
Post Reply
Cellar Bar
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:37 am

Purchasing data

Post by Cellar Bar » Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:31 pm

When I fill out my purchase order or received vouchers form how do I show that a Coke for example comes in 24 bottles in one unit.
That a unit is £12 but one bottle is £0.50.
(My item field will not allow me to fill any data.)
So when I update the inventory it reflects the number of bottles that remain in stock.

Another example I am struggling with is a bottle of spirits 70cl has 20 measures (35ml). When I put a shot sale through the till it takes off a bottle from the inventory.

Any help?

Regards

deefer
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:14 pm

Re: Purchasing data

Post by deefer » Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:23 am

I do it like this.

I add vodka as 2 items

1) "Stock_vodka70" as inventory item not for sale and enter unit as 700
2) "Vodka 35ml" as sale item and then set it to remove 35 from inventory item

Cellar Bar
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:37 am

Re: Purchasing data

Post by Cellar Bar » Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:52 pm

Thank you for the advice, unfortunatly I am unable to enter any figures into the unit box.
Any idea?

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Purchasing data

Post by Abacre » Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:08 am

See menu Inventory - Inventory Units.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Cellar Bar
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:37 am

Re: Purchasing data

Post by Cellar Bar » Sun Aug 14, 2011 12:45 pm

In the drop down "inventory units" the only field available is one for the "Name".
In Purchase and Received vouchers I can not input any data into the Unit field.
In Menu items - inventory, again I can not input any data to the units field.

deefer
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:14 pm

Re: Purchasing data

Post by deefer » Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:44 pm

I can't remember exactly as I don't have abacre in front of me.

When you add a sale item, you can then associate it with an inventory item on one of the tabs.
I am sure you set the quantity there.

Cellar Bar
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 11:37 am

Re: Purchasing data

Post by Cellar Bar » Wed Aug 17, 2011 8:31 pm

Roman / Deerfer,

thank you for your help but I am still not getting it.

It still counts one off qty whenever I make a sale.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests