[BUG] Menu item modifiers.

General discussions about Abacre Restaurant Point of Sale
Post Reply
deefer
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 6:14 pm

[BUG] Menu item modifiers.

Post by deefer » Sun May 30, 2010 7:56 pm

When I add a menu item modifier, in the bottom half of the screen I "select inventory item" and quantity.
If I make quantity "5" (for example) and then make a sale of an item with this modifier, only one is removed from the physical inventory and not five.

Abacre
Site Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] Menu item modifiers.

Post by Abacre » Mon May 31, 2010 5:49 am

Thank you for noticing it. We will try to check it out and correct ASAP.
Kind regards,
Abacre Limited
http://www.abacre.com
support@abacre.com

Tanveer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:49 am

Re: [BUG] Menu item modifiers.

Post by Tanveer » Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:04 pm

Yes, im getting the same problem. Please find the solution for it as soon as possible.

Im using, Version 5.4.0.1178

Tanveer
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 9:49 am

Re: [BUG] Menu item modifiers.

Post by Tanveer » Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:31 pm

There should be "prefix modifiers" especially for deals, meals, and combos.

For example,
Combo - 1:
2 - Club sandwiches
2 - Regular Drinks
2 - Brownies

Now, at current version, i have to click combo-1 and then select different modifiers separetly for the combo. This takes very long time, cashier gets over stressed by it in peak hours and some times forgets to select correct modifiers which messes up the inventory control and reconciling again takes some time.
Where instead, it should be a prefix in the background, where 1 order of combo-1 would adjust the inventories on its own. e.g. 2 club sandwiches, 2 drinks, and 2 brownies would be deducted from inventory.

I maybe missing something here, is there a solution for that in current version?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests